Deprecated: Array and string offset access syntax with curly braces is deprecated in /homepages/21/d38531796/htdocs/jose/smfforum/Sources/Subs.php on line 3825
Do you need to have a PB 64-bit compiler?

Author Topic: Do you need to have a PB 64-bit compiler?  (Read 5676 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Patrice Terrier

  • ROMs
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 934
  • User-Rate: +62/-1
    • www.zapsolution.com
Do you need to have a PB 64-bit compiler?
« on: February 10, 2009, 08:03:02 PM »
Because, being a third party addon provider working with several languages, i am doing more than 90% of my business out of the PB's market, thus i must be able to provide a 64-bit DLL to my customers when they need it.

...
« Last Edit: February 10, 2009, 09:59:36 PM by Patrice Terrier »
Patrice Terrier
GDImage (advanced graphic addon)
http://www.zapsolution.com

Offline Edwin Knoppert

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • User-Rate: +11/-4
    • Hellobasic.com
Re: Why do you need to have a PB 64-bit compiler?
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2009, 08:15:34 PM »
Is this the whining topic?
I don't think some desktop enhancement (afaik) tool is showing the urge for the need of 64bit support.

>i am doing more than 90% of my business out of the PB's market
You choose the wrong tool?
Was the Microsoft way still better?

Offline Eros Olmi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • User-Rate: +18/-7
    • thinBasic
Re: Why do you need to have a PB 64-bit compiler?
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2009, 08:40:32 PM »
Mr. Zale said "Be calm ..." ... http://www.powerbasic.com/support/pbforums/showthread.php?t=39511&highlight=64+bit
I will remain calm  ;D

So far I do not need it at least for the client side.

Anyhow it is true that MS is pushing it on the server side. Almost all new MS server applications will need 64 bit OS. I just recently upgraded from Exchange 2003 Enterprise to Exchange 2007 and you MUST have 64 bit OS to run Echange 2007. The same will be for next SharePoint server and I'm sure the same will be for all MS future updates in server applications .

For client one, it will take some more time to establish as "needed".

thinBasic Script Interpreter - www.thinbasic.com | www.thinbasic.com/community
Win7Pro 64bit - 8GB Ram - Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz - NVIDIA Quadro FX1800M 1GB

Offline Patrice Terrier

  • ROMs
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 934
  • User-Rate: +62/-1
    • www.zapsolution.com
Re: Do you need to have a PB 64-bit compiler?
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2009, 09:58:54 PM »
Edwin

I am not speaking about desktop enhancer, but about DLL(s) that must be 64-bit in order to be used with WinDev 64-bit or C# 64-bit applications.

Quote
You choose the wrong tool?
i hope not.

Quote
Mr. Zale said "Be calm ..."
Yes he said that.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2009, 11:00:57 PM by Patrice Terrier »
Patrice Terrier
GDImage (advanced graphic addon)
http://www.zapsolution.com

Offline Theo Gottwald

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 941
  • User-Rate: +30/-4
    • it-berater
Re: Do you need to have a PB 64-bit compiler?
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2009, 12:54:23 PM »
For me there is no doubt that it is needed.
I really count on Bob for this because - who else should do it?

Offline Theo Gottwald

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 941
  • User-Rate: +30/-4
    • it-berater
Re: Do you need to have a PB 64-bit compiler?
« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2009, 06:52:21 PM »
I'll soon have a project that must be 64 bit. No way out.
At the time of this writing my only choice is to choose another language then my favoured PB :-(.

Offline Patrice Terrier

  • ROMs
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 934
  • User-Rate: +62/-1
    • www.zapsolution.com
Re: Do you need to have a PB 64-bit compiler?
« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2009, 07:49:03 PM »
Quote
At the time of this writing my only choice is to choose another language then my favoured PB :-(.

No comment  ;D
Patrice Terrier
GDImage (advanced graphic addon)
http://www.zapsolution.com

Offline Carlo Pagani

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • User-Rate: +7/-7
Re: Do you need to have a PB 64-bit compiler?
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2009, 09:35:51 AM »
Yes, this is becoming more and more of an issue and I'm sure PB is working on it. I have in the mean time used TCP/IP to solve my problem by having a 64bit program talk via TCP/IP to my "service". But my software can function that way because of low IO, however, Patrice's DLL's could not use this work around :)